Thursday, October 23, 2008

Stupid STUPID Criminals

Do these MORONS not understand that I want my husband to come home for dinner?!?!? I made dinner (again...I don't know what is wrong with me this week) and now it will be cold by the time hubby gets home.

As hubby drives home, some IDIOT decided he'd pass people in the center turn lane, kick up a bunch of dust, and then try to HIDE when he saw hubby do a U-ey to snag his butt. He jetted into an apartment complex, pulled into a parking spot, and started to get out. Yeah right PUNK.

Hubby handcuffed his A*S and what do you know? He found mary jane so now hubby has to go to the office and file a stupid report. ARG!

Is it selfish of me to want my hubby home? I'm glad he gets another slime ball off the road ... but for pity's sake. I want hubby home for dinner.

*sigh*

Rant over. :)

The dinner smells delicious by the way...if I do say so myself. I had two chicken breasts and found a recipe so easy that even I figured it out (making my own adjustments for lack of certain ingredients). They look really yummy. =)

I just love The Daily Dish. Another great find thanks to Entrecard. Other recipes on her blog that I want to try...Tator Tot Casserole, Crockpot Chicken with Bacon and Cheese, Funnel Cake (because I just can't spend more than $15 on a "kit" from Gooseberry Patch), and this yummy Soda Cake.

I'm really hungry. Do you think hubby would mind if I ate without him? LOL

6 comments:

Sandee (Comedy +) said...

Yep, there are a bunch of stupid criminals out there. Thank the good Lord for that. I hope he gets home soon. Dinner sounds yummy. I'll be right over. Big hug. :)

CastoCreations said...

hahaha He said I could eat without him. Hopefully no one else acts stupid while he's driving home from the detachment office. *sigh*

The life of a cop's wife. :)

Angelika said...

OMG. Chicken and cheese AND bacon?

No, I can't go there...

Laura said...

I understand the frustration. I was married to a cop once. What I hated was when the TV news would say, "policeman shot, more at 11!" and it was only 9:30pm. Then you can't get them on their cell.

Hand in there!

Susan Helene Gottfried said...

My across-the-street neighbor is a state cop. His wife often has the same problem.

We don't pay our public servants nearly enough. They sacrifice more than a lot of people know.

CastoCreations said...

Oh jeez Laura that is the worst! I hate it when my mom calls to tell me something was on the news and to find out where Nick is. Sheesh. Normally he'll call me though.

Susan...my hubby would definitely agree with you. Though I think he's paid okay. lol :)